AED requirements for Illinois physical fitness facility

 AED Requirements for Illinois Physical Fitness Facility

The goal of the AED program is to increase the rate of survival of people who have sudden cardiac arrests.

The law

The Illinois Physical Fitness Facility Medical Emergency Preparedness Act 210 ILCS 74/1 et seq. requires that every physical fitness facility must have at least one AED on the facility premises.

What is considered a physical fitness facility?

Illinois Law 210 ILCS 74/5.25 defines a physical fitness facility as any indoor facility that is owned or operated by a park district, municipality, or other unit of local government, including a home rule unit, or by a public or private elementary or secondary school, college, university, or technical or trade school and (ii) supervised by one or more persons, other than maintenance or security personnel, employed by the unit of local government, school, college, or university for the purpose of directly supervising the physical fitness activities taking place at any of these indoor facilities: swimming pool, stadium, athletic field, track and field facility, tennis court, basketball court,; or volleyball court, or such facilities located adjacent thereto.

Any other indoor establishment, whether public or private that provides services or facilities focusing primarily on cardiovascular exertion as defined by the Department of Public Health.

“Physical fitness facility” does not include a facility serving fewer than a total of 100 individuals. In addition, the “physical fitness facility” does not include a facility located in a hospital or in a hotel or motel, or any outdoor facility. “Physical fitness facility” does not include any facility that does not employ any persons to provide instruction, training, or assistance for persons using the facility.

How do I implement an AED program?

In order to implement an effective AED program the American Heart Association recommends that you follow a four step process.

  1. Medical oversight and quality improvement – In order for a facility to purchase an AED in the state of Illinois it must be done under the direction of a physician licensed in the State of Illinois. Their responsibility is to oversee the initial implementation process. Someone at your facility should be designated as the program coordinator and be responsible for day-to-day program implementation. This will also include developing an emergency response procedure for the facility, advise about the proper location of AEDs, advise how responders should be notified of an emergency, and conduct a review each time the AED is used.
  2. Notification of local EMS – Tell EMS workers where AEDs are located on-site in order to save critical minutes during a cardiac emergency. EMS dispatchers may be able to tell 911 callers where the AED is located if the caller does not know. Develop written policies and procedures for transferring patient care to local EMS when they arrive at your facility. All AEDs capture heart rhythm and device data. This data should be collected and shared by the AED program coordinator and EMS.
  3. Selection, placement and maintenance of AEDs – Several AEDs on the market are suitable for the workplace and community AED programs. Please see the list of FDA-approved manufacturers at the end of this article. When deciding where to place AEDs, the American Heart Association recommends using a three-minute response time as a guideline. They also recommend placing them in places where incidence of sudden cardiac arrest may be higher such as health clubs or large gathering areas such as a cafeteria. You need to decide if the AED will be secured in a locked location or unlocked in a public area. You need to decide if the AED will have an audible and/or visual notification system if it is removed from its location.

    You must conduct scheduled and preventative maintenance checks according to the manufacturer’s recommendations. The program coordinator should develop a written checklist to assess the readiness of AEDs and their supplies.

    The checklist should include the following:
    • Verify the placement of AEDs.
    • Verify battery installation and expiration.
    • Check the status/service indicator light.
    • Inspect exterior components and sockets for cracks or other damage.
    • Check supplies (razor, towel, barrier device, scissors, extra battery, disposable gloves, and an extra set of electrode pads).

      A written procedure should be in place for maintaining the AED after an emergency. Some of the items it should include are:
    • Check and replenish supplies as appropriate.
    • Make sure that someone is designated to order and replenish supplies and does so.
    • Clean and disinfect the device.
    • Check the battery and replace it if needed.
    • Check the device and housing for cracks or other damage.
    • Return the AED to its designated place with appropriate supplies.
  4. Designation and quality training of on-site responders – When identifying responders, consider people who typically are on the premises and already respond to emergencies as part of their jobs. Security staff and members of safety response teams are excellent candidates for becoming trained responders. Also consider those willing to respond such as office personnel. Training requirements include both initial training and ongoing training. Responders also need to be trained in your internal Medical Emergency Response Plan. Skills reviews are critical to ensure that responders are prepared to perform the necessary skills during an emergency. The American Heart Association recommends that formal retraining occur every two years in addition to conducting regular skills reviews.

Illinois AED training & maintenance requirements

  1. AED is to be used only by trained AED users.
  2. AED is maintained and tested according to manufacturer’s guidelines.
  3. AED is to be registered with the EMS system hospital in the vicinity of where the AED will be located. The EMS system hospital shall oversee utilization of the AED and ensure that training and maintenance requirements are met.
  4. Any person who renders out-of-hospital emergency care or treatment of a person in cardiac arrest by using an AED shall activate the EMS system as soon as possible and report any clinical use of the AED.
  5. A person or company in possession of an AED shall notify an agent of the local emergency communications or vehicle dispatch center of the existence, location, and type of the AED.

Training  resources

The American Heart Association provides excellent training resources and detailed information on how to implement your AED program. They can be found on the web at www.americanheart.org/cpr then click on “Workplace Training.”

The American Red Cross is another great training resource and can be found on the web at redcross.org. You can also check with your local EMS provider for more information.

Where can i purchase an AED?

The American Heart Association and/or Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company does not endorse or recommend one device over another.

Cardiac Science
800-426-0337
www.cardiacscience.com

Philips Medical Systems/Heartstream
800-934-7372
www.medical.philips.com/us

Defibtech
866-333-4248
www.defibtech.com

Welch Allyn
800-462-0777
www.welchallyn.com

HEARTSINE Technologies
866-478-7463
www.heartsine.com

ZOLL Medical Corporation
800-348-9011
www.zoll.com

Physio-Control
800-442-1142
www.physiocontrol.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This bulletin has been prepared as an underwriting reference for members of Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company and does not signify approval or disapproval by the Company of any product or device. Please do not copy or reproduce any portion of this bulletin without the written permission of Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company. The information included in this publication and program was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, however Grinnell Mutual makes no guarantee of results and assumes no liability in connection with its use. It is the user’s responsibility to comply with any applicable regulations or laws. Information obtained from or via Grinnell Mutual should not be used as the basis for legal advice, but should be confirmed with alternative sources. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Grinnell Mutual, and coordinating logos or marks are registered trademarks of Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company. © Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, 2017.